Privacy Policy

Star Services International Pty Ltd (“Star”) respects the privacy of your personal information and data in our care, and we are committed to maintaining the security of all such information provided to Star in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) the Australian Privacy Principles, and any other applicable laws or regulations governing privacy, personal information or data and its collection, acquisition, management, storage, use, transfer, exchange or destruction.

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, acquire, use, process, manage, transfer, exchange and disclose personal information. We will always carry out these activities lawfully and fairly.

By viewing this website, completing a credit application or entering into contracts with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent (as you are entitled to do) at any time in writing, but if you do, it might mean that we are unable to provide you with the goods or services you want.

What information is collected and why

Personal information is collected by Star from individuals for business purposes and may be collected from customers, potential customers, suppliers and their representatives.

Business purposes may include the processing of payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds, verifying your identity, communicating with you, conducting market and product research, dealing with enquiries from you, working with our service providers and providing, administering and improving our products and services.

The types of personal information which may be collected from you via our contact forms, enquiry forms, quote lists, surveys include: name, title, email address, street address, mailing address, delivery details, telephone numbers, business details, payment details, order history, product preferences, credit card details, and financial information.

Star may in the course of its business use personal information for direct marketing of its products and services. You may opt out of receiving future marketing communications from Star by contacting us directly at any time.

Ways we collect your information

General
We collect your personal information in a number of ways; written forms (including order forms, enquiry forms, credit applications and job applications), via email, letter, fax or telephone contact, your mobile or other messaging technology, via the internet including websites and social media, via our websites, in person either directly from you, from publicly available sources of information or from other persons or organisations.

Cookies

Star websites uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on a computer or device which allows us to enhance your online experience with us.

When one of our websites is visited, records of visits are logged for statistical, maintenance and improvement purposes.  The service or internet provider address is collected and cannot be traced to an individual user. We do not identify the browsing history of our website users and visitors. The only exception to this is where a law enforcement agency lawfully requires us to, or we are required to do so under local law.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your browser to refuse them.

 Website analytics

Some of our websites use Google Analytics which captures data about the traffic to our websites. This data does not identify individual users, and we use this data to help us understand how our websites are used.

 How information is stored, managed and protected

Personal Information is either stored in facilities that Star owns and manages or those that are owned and operated by our service providers. Star takes reasonable steps to maintain the security and protect all personal information in our care. 

Information disclosure

Star may provide personal information to relevant Star employees, sub-contractors, distributors and third party advisors who require this information as a part of the work they perform on behalf of Star.

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  1. Request informationabout whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.      
  2. Request accessto your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  3. Request correctionof the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  4. Request erasureof your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see 5. below).
  5. Object to processingof your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  6. Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.
  7. Request the restriction of processingof your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  8. Request transferof your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.
  9. Withdraw consent.In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes to which you originally agreed, unless we have another proper and legitimate basis for doing so.

How to contact us

You can contact us in writing via email to sales@starpackaging.com.au

Changes to privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated in September 2021. Our privacy policy may change from time to time.